Cavalier King Charles Spaniel price in Canada: first-year cost in CAD

The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel price in Canada runs roughly $2,000 to $4,000 or more from a health-testing breeder, and the puppy is only the first bill. Use the calculator to build a first-year budget in CAD, then read below where each starting figure comes from.

8 min readPrices in CADUpdated October 27, 2026

Your first year, in Canadian dollars

Pick a starting point, then change any line to match the quotes you have. Nothing you type leaves this page.

First-year total

$6,200

Puppy, supplies and twelve months of care

Puppy price$3,000
Supplies$600
Vet care$1,000
Pet insurance$900
Food and treats$700
Each year after$2,600

Starting points built from Canadian price, vet and insurance ranges published up to October 2026. Each year after keeps the vet line as a stand-in: the puppy items drop out and a regular cardiologist heart exam comes in. Quotes from your own vet and insurer will differ.

Where the puppy figure comes from

Two Canadian cost guides put a Cavalier from a reputable breeder at roughly $2,000 to $3,500 or $4,000, with show-bred puppies near $4,500. The three starting points sit at $2,000, $3,000 and $4,000.

What the vet and insurance lines hold

First-year vet care adds vaccinations, a microchip, spay or neuter and a couple of visits, using Spot's published ranges. Insurance uses $50, $75 and $120 a month, editorial steps between Fetch's $35 dog average and the $131.45 Forbes Advisor found at the top.

What the calculator leaves out

Grooming appointments, licensing, boarding, dental work and emergencies have no line of their own. Supplies and food are editorial estimates for a small dog, so replace them with the prices on your own receipts.

A Blenheim Cavalier puppy sitting inside a soft travel carrier on a blanket (AI-generated image)
AIAI-generated imageA puppy ready for the ride home

What the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel price buys in Canada

Spot Pet Insurance's Canadian cost guide, first published in October 2025, puts a Cavalier puppy from a reputable breeder at $2,000 to $3,500, with show-bred puppies reaching about $4,500. Le Bernard, another Canadian guide, gives $2,000 to $4,000. Those two sources agree closely enough to make a fair working range for the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel price in Canada: about $2,000 to $4,000, and sometimes more.

Breeders set their own prices, and the number alone does not tell you much. What sits behind a fair price is the part a buyer cannot see in a photo: parents examined by a veterinary cardiologist every year, current eye exams, DNA results for episodic falling and dry eye curly coat, sometimes an MRI, plus CKC registration and eight or more weeks of raising the litter at home. The health testing guide explains each of those tests.

A short wait for the right litter costs nothing. A rushed deposit can cost a great deal.

Why a very cheap Cavalier is a warning sign

Classified sites tell a different story. Kijiji listings for Cavaliers have been seen at around $1,000, half the bottom of the reputable range. That gap is usually the cost of the testing that was never done.

Screening is expensive for a breeder. Every breeding dog needs a cardiologist's exam each year from age one. An MRI for Chiari-like malformation and syringomyelia needs a general anaesthetic and a specialist centre, and under the UK's BVA/Kennel Club scheme the grading alone costs £100 per dog on top of the scan. A breeder charging well under the usual range has to save money somewhere, and heart screening is the easiest line to drop.

The bill for skipping it lands on the owner later, at the cardiologist's office. Mitral valve disease is close to universal in the breed by old age, and the point of screening is to push its onset later. In this breed, an extra $1,000 for a puppy from tested parents is money well spent. The guide to finding a Cavalier breeder lists the other red flags, from refusals to let you visit to puppies that are always available.

The one-off cost of a Cavalier puppy

The cost of a Cavalier puppy does not stop at the breeder's invoice. Spot's Cavalier guide lists the main first-year vet items: vaccinations at $280 to $300, a microchip at $60 to $80, spay or neuter at $150 to $500 and general vet visits at $100 to $300 each.

A tricolour Cavalier sniffing a new dog bed, leash, harness and brush laid out on a wooden floor (AI-generated image)
AIAI-generated imageFirst-week supplies

Those ranges build the calculator's vet line. The lean starting point of $700 assumes the low end of each item plus two short visits. The typical $1,000 and the generous $1,400 move toward the top of each range. A puppy that needs an extra visit for a tummy upset or an ear check pushes the line up quickly, so the generous setting is not as lavish as it sounds.

Supplies are harder to source. No Canadian survey in this guide's references prices a starter kit, so the gear line ($400, $600 or $900) is an editorial estimate for a crate, a bed, a leash and harness, a brush and comb, bowls and a baby gate. A Cavalier's coat is kept long and untrimmed, so a good pin brush and comb belong on the list from day one; the grooming guide describes the routine.

One-off costs for a Cavalier in Canada, in CAD
ItemRange (CAD)Source
Puppy, reputable breeder$2,000–$3,500; show-bred to about $4,500Spot Pet Insurance, Oct 2025
Puppy, second estimate$2,000–$4,000Le Bernard
Vaccinations$280–$300Spot Pet Insurance
Microchip$60–$80Spot Pet Insurance
Spay or neuter$150–$500Spot Pet Insurance
Vet visit$100–$300 eachSpot Pet Insurance
AdoptionFrom about $100–$300Spot Pet Insurance

Vet bills and the Cavalier heart exam

From the second year, routine vet care is mostly check-ups and boosters. Under the AAHA 2022 vaccination guidelines, core vaccines are boosted within a year of the puppy series and then every three years, except leptospirosis, which the 2022 guidelines also class as core and which is given yearly. Rabies follows provincial law, and in Ontario every dog aged three months or older must be vaccinated.

Cavaliers add one line that most small breeds do not. The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club of Canada recommends screening by a board-certified veterinary cardiologist from age one, using auscultation and an echocardiogram, because a routine vet visit is not sufficient to judge the heart. No public price list for that appointment was found for this page, so call the clinic for a quote and add it to the vet line from the second year onward.

Specialists are scarce. The Ontario Veterinary College Cardiology Service in Guelph says it has two of only 25 board-certified veterinary cardiologists in Canada. Owners outside southern Ontario may also need to budget for the drive.

Pet insurance and food: the steady yearly cost

Insurance prices vary more than any other line. Fetch reports an average premium of $35 a month for the dogs it covered between July 2024 and June 2025, on a plan with a $10,000 limit, a $300 deductible and 80 per cent reimbursement. That average covers many breeds with fewer known health problems than a Cavalier.

A Blenheim Cavalier standing beside a food bowl on a kitchen floor next to a basket (AI-generated image)
AIAI-generated imageFood is the steady yearly cost

None of the sources behind this guide publishes a Cavalier-only premium. Forbes Advisor Canada found average dog premiums of $72.86 a month with Petsecure and $131.45 with Fetch at a $5,000 coverage level. Insurers also say premiums vary by province. The calculator's three insurance settings, $600, $900 and $1,440 a year ($50, $75 and $120 a month), are editorial steps between Fetch's $35 dog average and the $131.45 Forbes Advisor found at the top.

Ask every insurer how it treats a heart murmur. A Cavalier enrolled as a puppy, before any murmur is on file, is a very different customer from a five-year-old with one.

Food is the line owners control best. A Cavalier is a small dog, from 6.25 to 8.25 kg (14 to 18 lb) under the Canadian Kennel Club standard, and it eats accordingly. The food setting ($500, $700 or $900 a year) is an editorial estimate covering a quality small-breed diet and treats, not a survey figure. Weigh what your dog actually eats for a month, multiply by twelve, and type that in instead.

Yearly and lifetime cost in CAD

Published estimates for a dog's yearly cost in CAD span a wide range. The Ontario Veterinary Medical Association's 2025 estimate, as reported by money.ca, puts an adult dog at about $5,118 a year, including roughly $1,402 for insurance. Rover-based figures reported by the same outlet run from $965 to $4,020 a year.

The calculator's typical yearly line comes to $2,600 (vet, insurance and food). It keeps the first-year vet figure as a stand-in for later years: the puppy vaccines, microchip and spay or neuter drop out, and a regular cardiologist heart exam takes their place. If your own figure lands far below the OVMA estimate, check what is missing: grooming, licensing, boarding, dental cleaning and a fund for emergencies all add up. Costs also vary by city and province, and the regional guides note local differences where sources allow.

Over a whole life, Spot estimates a Cavalier at about $20,000 to $25,000. With a lifespan of around 10 to 14 years, most of that money is spent long after the puppy price is forgotten.

Published yearly and lifetime estimates for dogs in Canada, in CAD
EstimateWhat it coversFigure
Ontario Veterinary Medical Association, 2025An adult dog for a year, including about $1,402 of insuranceAbout $5,118 a year
Rover-based figures (money.ca)Yearly costs for a dog$965–$4,020 a year
Rover-based figures (money.ca)A dog's first year$1,750–$4,655
Spot Pet InsuranceA Cavalier over its lifetimeAbout $20,000–$25,000

Adoption fees and the cost of an older Cavalier

Adoption is far cheaper at the start. Spot says an adopted Cavalier can cost as little as $100 to $300. Adult Cavaliers rarely come up, though: the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club of Canada rehomes only one or two dogs a year, usually older, and some costs are passed on to the adopter.

An older Cavalier shifts the budget from the purchase line to the vet line. Murmurs affect most of the breed by middle age, so a baseline cardiologist visit soon after adoption is money well spent, and insurers may exclude a condition already on the record. Set the puppy line close to the adoption fee, raise the vet line, and compare the totals. The guide to rescue and adoption lists the organizations to contact, and the puppy care guide covers the first months with a young dog.

Questions people ask

1

What Cavalier King Charles Spaniel price should buyers in Canada expect?

Expect roughly $2,000 to $4,000 from a breeder who health-tests, based on two Canadian cost guides, with show-bred puppies near $4,500. That price reflects heart, eye and DNA screening of the parents. Listings far below it are a warning sign rather than a bargain.

2

How much does a Cavalier cost in the first year?

With a $3,000 puppy, the calculator's typical setting comes to $6,200 in CAD: supplies, first-year vet care, insurance and food on top of the cost of a Cavalier puppy. The lean setting is about $4,200 and the generous one about $8,640. Your own vet quotes and insurer will move the total.

3

Why are some Cavalier puppies on Kijiji so cheap?

Cheaper puppies, with ads seen around $1,000, usually come from parents that were never screened by a cardiologist or an ophthalmologist. Screening costs a breeder money every year, and the price gap reflects it. Ask for the parents' reports with dates, and walk away if they cannot be shown.

4

How much is pet insurance for a Cavalier in Canada?

No published source used here gives a Cavalier-only figure. Fetch reports an average of $35 a month for the dogs it covered in 2024–25, and Forbes Advisor Canada found dog averages of about $55 to $131 a month at a $5,000 coverage level, depending on the insurer. Ask for a quote for your own puppy. Premiums vary by province, deductible and reimbursement rate.

5

How much does it cost to adopt a Cavalier King Charles Spaniel?

Spot Pet Insurance says an adopted Cavalier can cost as little as $100 to $300. Cavaliers in rescue are scarce, and the national club rehomes only one or two dogs a year, often seniors. Budget for a cardiologist visit soon after adoption, since murmurs are common in adult Cavaliers.

6

What is the lifetime cost of a Cavalier in CAD?

Spot Pet Insurance estimates about $20,000 to $25,000 over a Cavalier's life. That is many times the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel price paid to the breeder, and most of it goes on vet care, insurance and food. Regular heart exams by a cardiologist are the breed-specific item to plan for.

7

Do Cavalier prices differ between provinces?

Puppy prices depend on the breeder rather than on the province, and the sources used here do not break them down regionally. Vet fees and insurance premiums do vary by city and province. Use the calculator with quotes from clinics near you, and see the regional guides for local resources.

Keep reading

Buying a Cavalier

Finding a breeder

Where to look, which health papers to see, what to ask and which warning signs mean it is time to walk away.

Read the page on Finding a breeder
Cavalier health

Health testing

Heart, brain, eyes, joints and DNA: which tests matter for a Cavalier, who performs them and at what age.

Read the page on Health testing
Adopting a Cavalier

Rescue and adoption

Where adult Cavaliers come up for adoption in Canada, what fees to expect and how to care for an older heart.

Read the page on Rescue and adoption